hide my visit

Is a T Visa a path to citizenship?

Yes, a T visa grants legal status for four years. After having resided in the U.S. continuously for three of those four years, a T visa holder becomes eligible to apply to adjust his or her status to Lawful Permanent Resident (LPR or a green card holder). As soon as 5 years after being granted LPR status, the applicant may be eligible to apply for U.S. citizenship.

This relates to the following area(s) | 
TKG