ocultar mi visita
×

Status message

Actualmente, este contenido solo está disponible en inglés. Estamos trabajando en traducirlo, así que vuelva pronto para ver si ya esté disponible en español. Si necesita ayuda antes de que se traduzca, consulte nuestra Buscador de Ayuda Legal para encontrar una organización que pueda ayudarle.

Who is eligible for a T Visa?

A person who meets each of the following general requirements may be eligible for a T visa upon application to U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services:

  1. Survivor of “severe trafficking” (use of force, fraud, or coercion for sex  trafficking and/or involuntary servitude, peonage, debt bondage, or slavery); and
  2. Who is physically present in the U.S. on account of trafficking; and
  3. Who has complied with any reasonable request by federal, state, or local law enforcement to assist in the investigation or prosecution of such trafficking; and
  4. Who would “suffer extreme hardship involving severe and unusual harm upon removal.”

Talk to an experienced immigration attorney about whether your experience meets these requirements. Specific factors—such as the age of the victim, location of the trafficking experience, level of trauma, and evidence available—affect how these requirements must be met by each applicant.

Se refiere a la(s) siguiente(s) área(s) | 
TKG