ocultar mi visita

I need to withdraw my money that was deposited in the court's registry when I was a minor.

×

Status message

Actualmente, este contenido solo está disponible en inglés. Estamos trabajando en traducirlo, así que vuelva pronto para ver si ya esté disponible en español. Si necesita ayuda antes de que se traduzca, consulte nuestra Buscador de Ayuda Legal para encontrar una organización que pueda ayudarle.

If you were involved in a lawsuit as a minor and were awarded money as a result of the lawsuit, the money was probably placed in the registry of the court where your lawsuit was filed.  As an adult you are now allowed to withdraw that money from the registry of the court. 

How do I get the money from the registry of the court?

Some counties have a form that you must submit.  You can contact the court clerk of the specific county where your case was filed to ask if there is a particular form that they require.  If there is no required form, then you would file the Motion and Order to Withdraw Funds in the Registry of the Court. This will allow you to withdraw the money from the court's registry.

What information will I need to get the money from the registry of the court?

You should first check with the clerk of the county where your case was filed for a list of specific things you need. You can also check the court's website for information.

More than likely you will need the cause number and the date the the judge signed your judgment. You will also need a copy of your Driver’s License or Identification Card and your birth certificate.  Some counties may require a Social Security Card. 

Do I have to pay a fee to withdraw my money from the registry of the court?

Yes. There will be two fees.

The first fee will be 10% of the total interest earned while your money was in the registry of court. This specific rule is Local Government Code § 117.054.

The second fee will be 5% of the total amount of funds, but no more than $50 from accounts that did not accrue interest. This specific rule is Local Government Code § 117.055.