hide my visit

Workers' Compensation - Answers to Frequently Asked Questions

This article contains information excerpted from the Texas Department of Insurance. Click here to read the entire article. 

I've been injured on the job, what should I do?

  • You must report your injury to your employer within 30 days from the date of the injury, or from the date you knew your injury or illness was related to your job. If you do not notify your employer within these 30 days, your right to obtain benefits could be lost.
  • You must send a completed Employee's Claim for Compensation for a Work-Related Injury or Occupational Disease (DWC Form-041) to the Texas Department of Insurance, Division of Workers' Compensation (DWC) within one (1) year of the date of injury to protect your rights.
  • For more information please see the Injured Worker Rights and Responsibilities or call Customer Assistance at 1-800-252-7031.
  • Come to a “Navigating Your Claim” workshop at one of DWC’s 20 field offices across Texas.  Injured employees say these workshops are helpful. 

Read more about these Frequently Asked Questions at tdi.texas.gov.

There has been a work-related death in my family; does workers' compensation cover this?

Death benefits may be paid for legal beneficiaries of a person who dies as a result of a work-related injury or occupational illness. If the deceased's employer carries workers' compensation insurance, a spouse, children, grandchildren, other dependents or parents could be eligible for death benefits. A person who incurred liability for the costs of burial may also be eligible for payment of up to $10,000.00 for burial expenses if the death results from a compensable injury. For answers to your questions about whether you may be an eligible beneficiary and whether you may be entitled to death benefits, see the Death Benefits webpage, or contact Texas Department of Insurance, Division of Workers' Compensation (DWC) Customer Assistance at 1-800-252-7031.

Read more about these Frequently Asked Questions at tdi.texas.gov.

Do I have to receive my income or death benefit payments through an access card program?

No, access card programs are optional (28 TAC §124.6(a) and (b)). Both you and the insurance carrier have to agree to use an access card program in writing before you can receive your income or death benefit payments through an access card. As part of your written agreement, the insurance carrier is required to provide you with a disclosure that will explain details about the access card program including the potential fees, liability for unauthorized electronic fund transfers, and network ATM locations (28 TAC §124.6(f)).

Read more about these Frequently Asked Questions at tdi.texas.gov.

I have questions regarding my claim, who can help me?

The Texas Department of Insurance, Division of Workers' Compensation staff is available to answer questions regarding your claim. For more information, please call Customer Assistance at 1-800-252-7031 or you may find your local field office information by clicking on DWC Offices by County and locating your county name.

DWC Field Offices by County

Read more about these Frequently Asked Questions at tdi.texas.gov.

What are medical benefits and how do I get them?

Medical benefits pay for the medical care necessary to treat a work-related injury or illness. If you were injured on-the-job, you may be eligible to receive medical benefits. For more information please click on Medical Benefits or call Customer Assistance at 1-800-252-7031.

Read more about these Frequently Asked Questions at tdi.texas.gov.