Disaster Manual: Section 6 - Employer/Employee Issues
[…] An employee whose last paycheck is delayed because of a disaster may submit a Texas wage claim with TWC no later than 180 days after the date the wages originally became due for payment. See How to Submit a Wage Claim Under Texas Payday Law.
An employee who is discharged from employment must be paid in full no later than the sixth day after the date of discharge. Employees who leave employment voluntarily must be paid in full no later than the next regularly scheduled payday. Tex. Lab. Code § 61.014.
3. Wage Theft
Under Texas Penal Code § 31.04, the offense of theft of service occurs when an employer “intentionally or knowingly secures the performance of the service by agreeing to provide compensation and, after the service is rendered, fails to make full payment after receiving notice demanding payment.” Evidence of partial payment of wages alone is not a defense to an employer’s intent to avoid payment for a service.
4. WARN Act