Consent to Medical Treatment by a Non-Parent
[…] Consent to Medical Treatment by a Non-Parent
Grandparents & Other Nonparent Caregivers
This article was developed by the Texas Kincare Taskforce. A link to a form to consent to medical treatment by a non-parent is included.
What law lets non-parents consent to a child's medical treatment?
Section 32.001 of the Texas Family Code allows certain non-parents to consent to medical treatment of a minor child.
What does Section 32.001 of the Texas Family Code allow?
Section 32.001 allows certain non-parents to consent to medical, dental, psychological, and surgical treatment of a child “when the person having the right to consent as otherwise provided by law [the natural parent] cannot be contacted and that person has not given actual notice to the contrary.”
What if an Authorization Agreement has not been signed?
If an Authorization Agreement has not been signed, it may nonetheless be possible, under the above circumstances, for consent to medical, dental, psychological, and/or surgical treatment of a minor child to be given.
Read the Law